The Law Offices of O'Connor & Lyon
[…] For those that chose not to partake in one of the IRS’s disclosure programs, their prior failure to file complete and accurate FBARs by the due date for doing so left them exposed to civil penalties.  Two separate penalty regimes apply under 31 U.S.C. 5321 to the failure to timely file complete and accurate FBARs; the regime that applies is based on whether the IRS perceives a taxpayer’s failure to be willful, or non-willful.  In the case of a willful penalty, §5321 provides that “the maximum penalty… shall be… the greater of – (I) $100,000, or (II) 50% of the… balance in the account at the time of the violation.”  For non-willful violations, §5321 provides, “the amount of any civil penalty…. shall not exceed $10,000.”