The Law Offices of O'Connor & Lyon
[…] Even if the IRS has already referred you for mutual collection assistance, they will generally withdraw the request if you reach out to them and negotiate for a collection alternative.

Levy on Domestic Branch of a Financial Institution:

Many taxpayers believe that if their funds are held in a foreign financial institution that their assets are safe from IRS levy, however that’s not always the case.  However, 26 CFR § 301.6332-1 permits the IRS to levy assets held outside of the United States in a foreign financial institution if that financial institution is “engaged in the banking business in the United States or a possession of the United States.” While many smaller, local banks in a foreign country may not meet the requirements to be subject to levy, many U.S. taxpayers living abroad prefer to utilize larger, international banking institutions in order to better facilitate international travel.